Tuesday, May 16, 2017

Miss Nannie Angel Brown

Nannie Angel Brown is one of the persons/relatives from Aunt Lula's album (I wrote about the album here).

Miss Nannie Angel Brown

When I first saw the album and the photos, I thought that Angel was a middle name. Later it appeared to be the lady's maiden name. The surname occurs in the family tree in various spelling options: Angel, Angle, and Anglea. The latter one seems to be the original form changed within the years, (possibly by clerks? who recorded the name).

Anyway, Nancy Neal Angel was a daughter of Marcus Lafayette Anglea and Mammie Erena Anglea nee Jones.

Marcus Lafayette Anglea was born in Gallatin, Sumner County, TN on 9 November 1835, he died in Edna, Jackson County, TX on 26 August 1892.

Mammie was born on 5 January 1838 in TN and she died in Desdemona, Eastland County, Texas on 20 December 1878. Mammie and Marcus married on 19 January 1859 in Sumner Co., Tennessee. Mammie was 18 and Marcus was 24.

Nancy Neal Angel was the eighth child of the Anglea couple. She was born 9 March 1870 in Sumner Co., TN. Nannie moved to Texas with her parents and siblings probably in or before 1876. The records show that in 1880 the Anglea family lived at Dist. 3, Precinct 5, Collin County, Texas.

At the age of 22, Nannie got married. Her spouse, a year older than the bride, was Mr. John William Brown (born on 2 September 1870 in Collin Co., Texas), son of John Liter Brown and . The ceremony took place on 14 December 1892 in Collin County, Texas.

I have had difficulties with finding the information on Nannies and John's children.  So far I have come across a record on one child only - William L Brown born on 31 August 1983. Nannie gave birth to the boy when she was twenty-two. William married Alma M. He died on 23 July 1985.

When Nannie was forty-five, on 9 December 1915, John William Brown, her husband, passed away in McKinney, Collin Co., TX. He was buried in Allen at Allen Cemetary, Collin Co., TX


Nancy Neal Brown died at the age of eighty-seven, on 30 July 1957 in McKinney, Collin County, Texas. Her body rests at the same cemetery where her husband was buried, in Allen TX.


I wish I knew more about Miss Nannie Angel Brown, more than dates and numbers only as digits do not make a person. On the other hand, it is good to know who the lady in the picture was and at least a bit about her and her life.

Nannie Angel's siblings

Isabell Angel Howard - more info soon

James Lafayette Angle
born on February 25, 1863*, TN, died on June 27, 1949, in Allen, TX.
James married Eliza Catherine (Katie) Brown on May 5, 1869, in Collin Co. Eliza died at the age of 95, on July 23, 1964, in Allen, Collin TX. James and Eliza had 8 children.

Henretta Angle
born on  June 5, 1863*, in Gallatin, Sumner Co., TN. She died on June 21, 1947, in Denton, Denton Co., TX.
Henretta married  Elijah Edwin Dean on Dec 13, 1883, in Hunt Co., TX.
Elijah was born on September 1, 1852. He died when Henretta was 72, on May 29, 1935. Henretta and Elijah had eight children.

Albert Abner Angle
born on October 13, 1864, in TN. He died on January 10, 1929, Collin TX.

Durrett Monroe Angle 
born on June 11, 1866, in Sumner Co., TN. He died on October 14, 1936, in Cedar Hill, Dallas County.
According to my research, Durett married Minnie E Hopkins on December 15, 1890, in Collin County, TX. Minnie was born on April 12, 1874, in Missouri. She died when Durrett was 65 - it was in Dallas, on Dec 15, 1931. I have found the info on the two children of Durrett and Minnie's only.

Dora Elizabeth Angel Howard - more info soon

Charles Thomas Angle
born on April 16, 1873, in Sumner Co., TN, he died on August 16, 1923, in  Dallas.

According to my findings, he possibly had two wives:

1. Evalyn Magruder whom he married on December 7, 1898, in San Angelo, Tom Green, TX. They had one child (?). No records on their divorce though.
2. Alice Evelyn Coleman whom he married on March 18, 1907, in Sherman, Grayson, TX. They had six children (?).

Willie Mattie Angle - the youngest of the Angle children was born on December 5, 1876, in Collin County, TX. Unfortunately, the child did not live very long, the boy died on January 29, 1879, in Collin, TX.

* I guess, something must be wrong with the records - possible mistake? James born in Feb 1863, Henretta in June, the same year?

Credits:
Picture of gravestone by Kelly O'Brian

No comments :

Post a Comment